Concerts & Subscriptions

Seasons Program

Subscription Concerts

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥27,700 - ¥49,800

Semiannual Membership (April to August): ¥15,400 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (September to January) : ¥16,300 - ¥33,200

Popular Series

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥27,700 - ¥49,800

Semiannual Membership (April to August) : ¥15,400 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (September to January) : ¥15,900 - ¥31,600

Saturday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥26,600 - ¥49,800

Semiannual Membership (April to August) : ¥15,000 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (September to March) : ¥15,400 - ¥31,600

Sunday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥26,600 - ¥49,800

Semiannual Membership (April to August) : ¥15,000 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (September to March) : ¥15,400 - ¥31,600

Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular Series

Venue: Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall in Yokohama, Kanagawa
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥21,600 - ¥39,500

Semiannual Membership (April to July) : ¥12,000 - ¥24,000

Semiannual Membership (October to March) : ¥12,400 - ¥25,600

YOMIKYO Ensemble Series

Venue: Yomiuri Otemachi Hall in Otemachi, Tokyo
Concerts from 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert talks from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥12,800

Subscription Concerts in Osaka

Venue:Festival Hall in Osaka
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥9,300 - ¥21,000

Subscription Concerts Popular Series Saturday Matinée Series Sunday Matinée Series Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular Series
Apr. Subscription No. 567
4/15(Sat)18:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Judith=Iris Vermillion
Bluebeard=Bálint Szabó

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Debussy: Le martyre de Saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques
Bartók: The Bluebeard's Castle, op. 11 (concert style)
Popular No. 601
4/21(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Sascha Goetzel
Piano=Yulianna Avdeeva

Weber: "Der Freischütz" Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
Saturday Matinée No. 196
4/8(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling

Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll"
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sunday Matinée No. 196
4/9(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling

Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll"
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major "Titan"
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 95
4/23(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sascha Goetzel
Piano=Yulianna Avdeeva

Weber: "Der Freischütz" Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
May Subscription No. 568
5/19(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Bruckner: Symphony No.5 in B flat major, WAB. 105
Popular No. 602
5/26(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Tadaaki Otaka
Harp=Xavier de Maistre

Akutagawa: "Triptyque" for String Orchestra
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (ver. Harp)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Saturday Matinée No. 197
5/13(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Ondrej Lenárd

Piano=Kate Liu
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 55 "Eroica"
Sunday Matinée No. 197
5/14(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Ondrej Lenárd

Piano=Kate Liu
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 55 "Eroica"
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 96
5/27(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Tadaaki Otaka
Harp=Xavier de Maistre

Akutagawa: "Triptyque" for String Orchestra
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (ver. Harp)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
June Subscription No. 569
6/24(Sat)18:00

Conductor=Simone Young
Piano=Behzod Abduraimov

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op. 26
R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op. 64
Popular No. 603
6/13(Tue)19:00

Conductor=Daniel Blendulf
Cello=Dai Miyata

Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, op. 107
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, op. 35
Saturday Matinée No. 198
6/17(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Simone Young
Violin=Nemanja Radulovic

Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer" Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Sunday Matinée No. 198
6/18(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Simone Young
Violin=Nemanja Radulovic

Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer" Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 97
6/11(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Daniel Blendulf
Cello=Dai Miyata

Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, op. 107
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, op. 35
July Subscription No. 570
7/12(Wed)19:00

Conductor=Hidemi Suzuki
Horn & Trumpet=David Guerrier

Haydn: "La vera costanza" Overture
Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major
Haydn: "Il ritorno di Tobia" Overture
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Popular No. 604
7/7(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Taijiro Iimori
Piano=Nelson Freire

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op. 83
Wagner: "Parsifal" Vorspiel
Wagner: "Parsifal" Karfreitagszauber
Wagner: Walkürenritt
Wagner: "Tannhäuser" Overture
Saturday Matinée No. 199
7/1(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
Cello=Mari Endo

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D major, op. 29 "Polish"
Sunday Matinée No. 199
7/2(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
Cello=Mari Endo

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D major, op. 29 "Polish"
───
Aug. ─── ─── ─── ─── ───
Sep. Subscription No. 571
9/6(Wed)19:00

Conductor=Jacek Kaspszyk
Violin=Gidon Kremer

Weinberg: Violin Concerto in G minor, op. 67
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, op. 43
Popular No. 605
9/1(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Jacek Kaspszyk
Violin=Gidon Kremer
Cello=Giedre Dirvanauskaite

Weinberg: Polish Melodies, op. 47 no. 2
Glass: Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Mussorgsky(arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
Saturday Matinée No. 200
9/16(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Cornelius Meister
Piano=Daniil Trifonov

Suppé: "Dichter und Bauer" Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastorale"
Sunday Matinée No. 200
9/17(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Cornelius Meister
Piano=Daniil Trifonov

Suppé: "Dichter und Bauer" Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastorale"
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 98
9/18(Mon)14:00

Conductor=Cornelius Meister
Piano=Daniil Trifonov

Suppé: "Dichter und Bauer" Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastorale"
Oct. ─── ─── ─── ─── ───
Nov. Subscription No. 572
11/19(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
L'Ange=Emőke Baráth
Saint François=Vincent le Texier
Le lépreux=Peter Bronder
Frère Léon=Philippe Sly
Frère Massée=Ed Lyon
Frère Élie=Jean-Noël Briend
Frère Bernard=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Frère Sylvestre=Zhong Hao
Frère Rufin=Shigeru Hatakeyama
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus & Biwako Hall Vocal Ensemble
Chorusmaster=Kyohei Tomihira

Messiaen: Saint François d'Assise (concert style, Japan premiere)
Popular No. 606
11/26(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
L'Ange=Emőke Baráth
Saint François=Vincent le Texier
Le lépreux=Peter Bronder
Frère Léon=Philippe Sly
Frère Massée=Ed Lyon
Frère Élie=Jean-Noël Briend
Frère Bernard=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Frère Sylvestre=Zhong Hao
Frère Rufin=Shigeru Hatakeyama
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus & Biwako Hall Vocal Ensemble
Chorusmaster=Kyohei Tomihira

Messiaen: Saint François d'Assise (concert style, Japan premiere)
─── ─── ───
Dec. Subscription No. 573
12/12(Tue)19:00

Conductor=Cornelius Meister
Mezzo Soprano=Mihoko Fujimura
Women's Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus, Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa
Children's Chorus=TOKYO FM BOYS CHOIR, Froebel Boy's Chorus

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Popular No. 607
12/20(Wed)19:00

Conductor=Emmanuel Krivine
Soprano=TBA
Mezzo-Soprano=Kasumi Shimizu
Tenor=Dominik Wortig
Bass=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus
Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Saturday Matinée No. 201
12/2(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Diego Matheuz
Drums=Peter Erskine

Bernstein: "Candide" Overture
Turnage: Concerto for Drum Set & Orchestra "Erskine" (Japan premiere)
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Ravel: Boléro
Sunday Matinée No. 201
12/3(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Diego Matheuz
Drums=Peter Erskine

Bernstein: "Candide" Overture
Turnage: Concerto for Drum Set & Orchestra "Erskine" (Japan premiere)
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Ravel: Boléro
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 99
12/24(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Emmanuel Krivine
Soprano=TBA
Mezzo-Soprano=Kasumi Shimizu
Tenor=Dominik Wortig
Bass=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus
Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Saturday Matinée No. 202
12/23(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Emmanuel Krivine
Soprano=TBA
Mezzo-Soprano=Kasumi Shimizu
Tenor=Dominik Wortig
Bass=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus
Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Sunday Matinée No. 202
12/17(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Emmanuel Krivine
Soprano=TBA
Mezzo-Soprano=Kasumi Shimizu
Tenor=Dominik Wortig
Bass=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus
Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Jan. Subscription No. 574
1/13(Sat)18:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Clarinet=Jörg Widmann

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from "Peter Grimes"
Widmann: Clarinet Concerto "Echo-Fragmente" (Japan premiere)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A major, WAB. 106
Popular No. 608
1/19(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Violin=Isabelle Faust

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
J. S. Bach (arr. Mahler): Excerpts from Orchestersuite
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Saturday Matinée No. 203
1/6(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Violin=Fumiaki Miura

J. Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Overture
J. Strauss II:Rosen aus dem Süden, op. 388,
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Wineiawski: Polonaise brillante No. 1, op. 4,
Dukas: L'apprenti sorcier,
Offenbach: "Orphée aux enfers" Overture
Saint-Saëns: Bacchanale from "Samson et Dalila",
Waxman: Carmen Fantasie,
J. Strauss II: Tritsch tratsch polka, op. 214
J. Strauss II:"Unter Donner und Blitz" Polka Schnell, op. 324
J. Strauss II: An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314
Sunday Matinée No. 203
1/7(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Violin=Fumiaki Miura

J. Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Overture
J. Strauss II:Rosen aus dem Süden, op. 388,
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Wineiawski: Polonaise brillante No. 1, op. 4,
Dukas: L'apprenti sorcier,
Offenbach: "Orphée aux enfers" Overture
Saint-Saëns: Bacchanale from "Samson et Dalila",
Waxman: Carmen Fantasie,
J. Strauss II: Tritsch tratsch polka, op. 214
J. Strauss II:"Unter Donner und Blitz" Polka Schnell, op. 324
J. Strauss II: An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 100
1/21(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Sylvain Cambreling
Violin=Isabelle Faust

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
J. S. Bach (arr. Mahler): Excerpts from Orchestersuite
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Feb. Subscription No. 575
2/16(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Piano=Nikolai Lugansky

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Respighi: Fontane di Roma, Respighi: I pini di Roma
Popular No. 609
2/20(Tue)19:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Violin=Leticia Moreno

Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila" Overture
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 63
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
Saturday Matinée No. 204
2/10(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Piano=Nikolai Lugansky

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Sunday Matinée No. 204
2/11(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Piano=Nikolai Lugansky

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 101
2/12(Mon)14:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Piano=Nikolai Lugansky

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Mar. Subscription No. 576
3/16(Fri)19:00

Conductor=Henrik Nánási
Violin=Renaud Capuçon

Mozart(arr. Busoni): "Don Giovanni" Overture
Busoni: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35a
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30
Popular No. 610
3/20(Tue)19:00

Conductor=Ken-ichiro Kobayashi

Rossini: "The Barber of Seville" Overture
Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Saturday Matinée No. 205
3/10(Sat)14:00

Conductor=Ken-David Masur
Violin: Arabella Steinbacher

Weber: "Euryanthe" Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 97 "Rheinische"
Sunday Matinée No. 205
3/11(Sun)14:00

Conductor=Ken-David Masur
Violin: Arabella Steinbacher

Weber: "Euryanthe" Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 97 "Rheinische"
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Populay No. 102
3/21(Wed)14:00

Conductor=Ken-ichiro Kobayashi

Rossini: "The Barber of Seville" Overture
Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Ensemble Series Subscription Concerts in Osaka
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 14
6/19(Mon)19:30

Violin=Sayako Kusaka (YNSO Concertmaster)

Shostakovich (arr. Barschai): Chamber Symphony in F major, op. 73a
Schubert (arr. Mahler): Der Tod und das Mädchen (string orchestra version)
Subscription in Osaka No. 17
6/26(Mon)19:00

Conductor=Simone Young
Piano=Behzod Abduraimov

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op. 26
R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op. 64
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 15
9/19(Tue)19:30

Violin=Kota Nagahara (YNSO Concertmaster)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93 (string quintet version)
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B flat major, op. 1
Subscription in Osaka No. 18
12/21(Thu)19:00

Conductor=Emmanuel Krivine
Soprano=TBA
Mezzo-Soprano=Kasumi Shimizu
Tenor=Dominik Wortig
Bass=Hidekazu Tsumaya
Chorus=New National Theatre Chorus
Chorusmaster=Hirofumi Misawa

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 16
12/4(Mon)19:30

Violin=Takumi Komoriya (YNSO Concertmaster)
Piano=Hiroko Suzeki

Brahms: Scherzo (F. A. E. Sonata)
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, op. 87
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G major, op. 36
Subscription in Osaka No. 19
2/21(Wed)19:00

Conductor=Yuri Temirkanov
Violin=Leticia Moreno

Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila" Overture
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 63
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 17
2/6(Tue)19:30

Piano=Toshiyuki Kamioka

Poulenc: Sextuor pour vents et piano etc.
───