Concerts & Subscriptions

Seasons Program

Subscription Concerts

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥32,700 - ¥53,600

Semiannual Membership (April to September): ¥17,200 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (October to March) : ¥18,900 - ¥34,000

Popular Series

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥31,900 - ¥52,900

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,600 - ¥31,600

Semiannual Membership (October to March) : ¥17,600 - ¥31,600

Saturday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥31,100 - ¥51,500

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,200 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (October to March) : ¥17,600 - ¥31,600

Sunday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥31,100 - ¥51,500

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,200 - ¥30,000

Semiannual Membership (October to March) : ¥17,600 - ¥31,600

Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular Series

Venue: Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall in Yokohama, Kanagawa
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥25,300 - ¥41,500

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥13,700 - ¥24,000

Semiannual Membership (November to March) : ¥14,100 - ¥25,600

YOMIKYO Ensemble Series

Venue: Yomiuri Otemachi Hall in Otemachi, Tokyo
Concerts from 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert talks from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥12,800

Subscription Concerts in Osaka

Venue:Festival Hall in Osaka
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥9,300 - ¥21,200

Subscription Concerts Popular Series Saturday Matinée Series Sunday Matinée Series Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular Series
Apr. Subscription No. 577
4/20(Fri)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING

IVES: Three Places in New England
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9 in D major
Popular No. 611
4/13(Fri)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Clarinet= PAUL MEYER

TCHAIKOVSKY: Excerpts from "Nutcracker"
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie
STRAVINSKY: Le sacre du printemps
Saturday Matinée No. 206
4/7(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Violin= SHUNSKE SATO

RAMEAU: Excerpts from "Dardanus" Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219 "Turkish"
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Saturday Matinée No. 207
4/28(Sat)14:00

Conductor= AZIZ SHOKHAKIMOV
Piano= GABRIELA MONTERO

MUSSORGSKY (arr. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV): Night on Bald Mountain
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Sunday Matinée No. 206
4/8(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Violin= SHUNSKE SATO

RAMEAU: Excerpts from "Dardanus" Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219 "Turkish"
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Sunday Matinée No. 207
4/29(Sun)14:00

Conductor= AZIZ SHOKHAKIMOV
Piano= GABRIELA MONTERO

MUSSORGSKY (arr. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV): Night on Bald Mountain
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 103
4/14(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Clarinet= PAUL MEYER

TCHAIKOVSKY: Excerpts from "Nutcracker"
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie
STRAVINSKY: Le sacre du printemps
May Subscription No. 578
5/30(Wed)19:00

Conductor= ILAN VOLKOV
Piano= HISAKO KAWAMURA

PROKOFIEV: American Overture, in B flat major, op. 42
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2 "Age of Anxiety"
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Popular No. 612
5/15(Tue)19:00

Conductor= JADER BIGNAMINI
Violin= ALBENA DANAILOVA

ROSSINI: "Guillaume Tell" Overture
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 82
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 "Pathétique"
─── ─── Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 104
5/20(Sun)14:00

Conductor= ILAN VOLKOV
Violin= CHLOË HANSLIP

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
MUSSORGSKY (arr. RAVEL): Pictures at an Exhibition
June Subscription No. 579
6/19(Tue)19:00

Conductor= CORNELIUS MEISTER
Cello= DANJULO ISHIZAKA
Viola= SHOTA YANASE (YNSO Solo Viola)

R. STRAUSS: Don Quixote, op. 35
R. STRAUSS: Prelude and Moonlight Music from "Capriccio"
R. STRAUSS: Symphonic Fantasy from "Die Frau ohne Schatten"
Popular No. 613
6/28(Thu)19:00

Conductor= CORNELIUS MEISTER
Soprano= NICOLE CABELL
Mezzo-Soprano= ANN HALLENBERG
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= KYOHEI TOMIHIRA)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"
─── ─── Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 105
6/23(Sat)14:00

Conductor= CORNELIUS MEISTER
Violin= KOTA NAGAHARA (YNSO Concertmaster)

SMETANA: "The Bartered Bride" Overture
BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy, op. 46
DVORˇÁK: Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88
July Subscription No. 580
7/5(Thu)19:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Piano= ELISSO VIRSALADZE

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony, op. 58
─── Saturday Matinée No. 208
7/28(Sat)14:00

Conductor= LUDOVIC MORLOT
Piano= MAKOTO OZONE

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, op. 11-1
RAVEL: "Daphnis et Chloé", Suite No. 2
Sunday Matinée No. 208
7/29(Sun)14:00

Conductor= LUDOVIC MORLOT
Piano= MAKOTO OZONE

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, op. 11-1
RAVEL: "Daphnis et Chloé", Suite No. 2
───
Aug. ─── Popular No. 614
8/30(Thu)19:00

Conductor= JOHN STORGÅRDS
Piano= MICHIE KOYAMA

ALESSANDRESCU: Autumn Twilight
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43
Saturday Matinée No. 209
8/25(Sat)14:00

Conductor= JOHN STORGÅRDS
Violin= SIMONE LAMSMA

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, op. 26
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
DVORˇÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
Sunday Matinée No. 209
8/26(Sun)14:00

Conductor= JOHN STORGÅRDS
Violin= SIMONE LAMSMA

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, op. 26
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
DVORˇÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
───
Sep. Subscription No. 581
9/28(Fri)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Violin= AKIKO SUWANAI

PENDERECKI: Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1, op. 35
G. F. HAAS: Natures Mortes
RAVEL: La valse
Popular No. 615
9/21(Fri)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Piano= PIOTR ANDERSZEWSKI

MOZART: "Die Entführung aus dem Serail" Overture
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, WAB. 104 "Romantic"
Saturday Matinée No. 210
9/15(Sat)14:00

Sunday, 16th September, No. 210
Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Cello= ANDREI IONIT¸A˘

TCHAIKOVSKY: Fantasy-Overture "The Tempest", op. 18
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, op. 33
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Sunday Matinée No. 210
9/16(Sun)14:00

Sunday, 16th September, No. 210
Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Cello= ANDREI IONIT¸A˘

TCHAIKOVSKY: Fantasy-Overture "The Tempest", op. 18
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, op. 33
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 106
9/23(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Piano= PIOTR ANDERSZEWSKI

MOZART: "Die Entführung aus dem Serail" Overture
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, WAB. 104 "Romantic"
Oct. Subscription No. 582
10/26(Fri)19:00

Conductor= MASAAKI SUZUKI
Soprano= LYDIA TEUSCHER
Tenor= MAKOTO SAKURADA
Chorus= RIAS Kammerchor

J. M. KRAUS: Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB146
MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 42, op. 42
MENDELSSOHN: Christus, op
Popular No. 616
10/16(Tue)19:00

Conductor= GIOVANNI ANTONINI
Violin= VIKTORIA MULLOVA

HAYDN: "L'isola disabitata" Overture
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 36
Saturday Matinée No. 211
10/20(Sat)14:00

Conductor & Recorder= GIOVANNI ANTONINI
Mandolin= AVI AVITAL

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor "Per l'orchestra di Dresda", RV577
VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
J. S. BACH: Mandolin Concerto in D minor, BWV1052
VIVALDI: Recorder Concerto in C ma
Sunday Matinée No. 211
10/21(Sun)14:00

Conductor & Recorder= GIOVANNI ANTONINI
Mandolin= AVI AVITAL

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor "Per l'orchestra di Dresda", RV577
VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
J. S. BACH: Mandolin Concerto in D minor, BWV1052
VIVALDI: Recorder Concerto in C ma
───
Nov. Subscription No. 583
11/28(Wed)19:00

Conductor= DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES
Flute= EMMANUEL PAHUD
Harp= MARIE-PIERRE LANGLAMET

SKROWACZEWSKI: Music at Night
MOZART: Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K. 299 (297c)
ADAMS: City Noir
─── ─── ─── Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 107
11/23(Fri)14:00

Conductor= DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES
Cello= HARRIET KRIJGH

NIELSEN: "Maskarade" Overture
ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, op. 39
Dec. ─── Popular No. 617
12/20(Thu)19:00

Conductor= MASSIMO ZANETTI
Soprano= AGA MIKOLAJ, Mezzo-Soprano= KASUMI SHIMIZU
Tenor= TBA, Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= HIROFUMI MISAWA)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Saturday Matinée No. 212
12/22(Sat)14:00

Conductor= MASSIMO ZANETTI
Soprano= AGA MIKOLAJ, Mezzo-Soprano= KASUMI SHIMIZU
Tenor= TBA, Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= HIROFUMI MISAWA)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Sunday Matinée No. 212
12/23(Sun)14:00

Conductor= MASSIMO ZANETTI
Soprano= AGA MIKOLAJ, Mezzo-Soprano= KASUMI SHIMIZU
Tenor= TBA, Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= HIROFUMI MISAWA)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 108
12/24(Mon)14:00

Conductor= MASSIMO ZANETTI
Soprano= AGA MIKOLAJ, Mezzo-Soprano= KASUMI SHIMIZU
Tenor= TBA, Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= HIROFUMI MISAWA)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Jan. Subscription No. 584
1/18(Fri)19:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Piano= YU KOSUGE

SABURO MOROI: Symphonic Fragments
DAI FUJIKURA: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Japan premiere, YNSO co-commission)
WAGNER: "Parsifal" Prelude to Act 1
SCRIABIN: Symphony No. 4 "Le poème de l'extase" op. 54
Popular No. 618
1/8(Tue)19:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Cello= NICOLAS ALTSTAEDT

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 "Organ"
LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor
RESPIGHI: Feste Romane
Saturday Matinée No. 213
1/12(Sat)14:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Piano= JOAQUÍN ACHÚCARRO

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
RIMSKY- KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, op. 35
Sunday Matinée No. 213
1/13(Sun)14:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Piano= JOAQUÍN ACHÚCARRO

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
RIMSKY- KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, op. 35
───
Feb. Subscription No. 585
2/22(Fri)19:00

Conductor= LOTHAR ZAGROSEK

RIHM: Ins Offene... (Second Version)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB. 107
Popular No. 619
2/14(Thu)19:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Piano= TOMOHARU USHIDA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Saturday Matinée No. 214
2/9(Sat)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Violin= TAMSIN WALEY-COHEN

WEBER: "Oberon" Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Sunday Matinée No. 214
2/10(Sun)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Violin= TAMSIN WALEY-COHEN

WEBER: "Oberon" Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 109
2/16(Sat)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Piano= TOMOHARU USHIDA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Mar. Subscription No. 586
3/14(Thu)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Soprano= RACHEL NICHOLLS
Mezzo-Soprano= CLAUDIA MAHNKE
Tenor= ROBERT DEAN SMITH & JÜRGEN SACHER
Bass-Baritone= MARKUS MARQUARDT
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= HIROFUMI MISAWA)

SCHÖNBERG: Gurre-Lieder
Popular No. 620
3/7(Thu)19:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING, Flute= SARAH LOUVION

IBERT: Escales / IBERT: Flute Concerto
DEBUSSY (arr. ZENDER): 5 Preludes
DEBUSSY: La mer
Saturday Matinée No. 215
3/23(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Piano= PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD

BERLIOZ: "Béatrice et Bénédict" Overture
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Sunday Matinée No. 215
3/24(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Piano= PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD

BERLIOZ: "Béatrice et Bénédict" Overture
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Yokohama Minato Mirai Holiday Popular No. 110
3/9(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SYLVAIN CAMBRELING
Flute= SARAH LOUVION

IBERT: Escales
IBERT: Flute Concerto
DEBUSSY (arr. ZENDER): 5 Preludes
DEBUSSY: La mer
Ensemble Series Subscription Concerts in Osaka
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 18
4/9(Mon)19:30

Violin= KOTA NAGAHARA (YNSO Concertmaster)

MENDELSSOHN: String Octet in E flat major, op. 20
ENESCU: String Octet in C major, op. 7
Subscription in Osaka No. 20
6/29(Fri)19:00

Conductor= CORNELIUS MEISTER
Soprano= NICOLE CABELL
Mezzo-Soprano= ANN HALLENBERG
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus (Chorusmaster= KYOHEI TOMIHIRA)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 19
10/22(Mon)19:30

Violin= SAYAKO KUSAKA (YNSO Special Guest Concertmaster)
Harpsichord= NAOKI KITAYA

BIBER: Battalia
J. S. BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
BARTÓK: Divertimento Sz.113
Subscription in Osaka No. 21
9/5(Wed)19:00

Conductor= JOSEPH BASTIAN
Violin= MAYUKO KAMIO

BERLIOZ: Le carnaval romain, op. 9
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
DEBUSSY: La mer
RAVEL: Boléro
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 20
12/4(Tue)19:30

Piano= TOSHIYUKI KAMIOKA

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, op. 60
MAHLER: Piano Quartet in A minor
BORODIN: Piano Quintet in C minor
Subscription in Osaka No. 22
1/31(Thu)19:00

Conductor= SASCHA GOETZEL
Piano= MAKOTO OZONE

WAGNER: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg" Prelude to Act 1
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 21
2/5(Tue)19:30

Violin= TAKUMI KOMORIYA (YNSO Concertmaster)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F major, K. 370
SCHUBERT: Octet in F major, D803
───