Concerts & Subscriptions

Seasons Program

Subscription Concerts

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥35,200 - ¥55,300

Semiannual Membership (April to September): ¥17,800 - ¥30,400

Popular Series

Venue: Suntory Hall in Akasaka, Tokyo
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥33,200 - ¥54,700

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,800 - ¥30,400

Saturday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥33,200 - ¥54,700

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,800 - ¥30,400

Sunday Matinée Series

Venue : Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre in Ikebukuro, Tokyo
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥33,200 - ¥54,700

Semiannual Membership (April to September) : ¥17,800 - ¥30,400

KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES

Venue: MUZA KAWASAKI Symphony Hall in Kawasaki, Kanagawa
Concerts from 2 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥16,000 - ¥18,400

YOMIKYO Ensemble Series

Venue: Yomiuri Otemachi Hall in Otemachi, Tokyo
Concerts from 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert talks from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥14,700

Subscription Concerts in Osaka

Venue:Festival Hall in Osaka
Concerts from 7 p.m.

Annual Membership: ¥10,700 - ¥21,700

Subscription Concerts Popular Series Saturday Matinée Series Sunday Matinée Series KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES
Apr. Subscription No. 607
4/6(Tue)19:00

Conductor= KAHCHUN WONG
Violin= AKIKO SUWANAI

HOSOKAWA: Meditation - to the victims of Tsunami 3.11 -
DUTILLEUX: Violin Concerto "L'arbre des songes"
MAHLER: Totenfeier
MAHLER:  "Adagio" from Symphony No. 10
Popular No. 641
4/30(Fri)19:00

Conductor= MASATO SUZUKI
Koto= LEO

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture, op. 36
FUJIKURA: Koto Concerto (orchestra version / world premiere)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Saturday Matinée No. 236
4/24(Sat)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Violin= RENNOSUKE FUKUDA

BERLIOZ: Le carnaval romain, op. 9
SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op. 61
MUSSORGSKY (arr. RAVEL): Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday Matinée No. 236
4/25(Sun)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Violin= RENNOSUKE FUKUDA

BERLIOZ: Le carnaval romain, op. 9
SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op. 61
MUSSORGSKY (arr. RAVEL): Pictures at an Exhibition
KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES No.1
4/21(Wed)14:00

Conductor= MASATO SUZUKI
Piano= MICHIE KOYAMA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
May Subscription No. 608
5/21(Fri)19:00

Conductor= TATSUYA SHIMONO
Piano= ANDRÉ LAPLANTE

MARTINŮ: Dream of the Past
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467
MARTINŮ: Symphony No. 3
Popular No. 642
5/25(Tue)19:00

Conductor= JONATHON HEYWARD
Piano= MARIAM BATSASHVILI

BARBER: Overture "The School for Scandal", op. 5
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
HANNAH KENDALL: The Spark Catchers (Japan premiere)
STRAVINSKY: The Firebird Suite (1919 version)
─── ─── ───
June Subscription No. 609
6/29(Tue)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE 
Clarinet= DANIEL OTTENSAMER
Bassoon= SOPHIE DERVAUX

GLUCK (arr. WAGNER): "Iphigénie en Aulide" Overture
R. STRAUSS: Duet-Concertino for clarinet and bassoon in F major
FRANZ SCHMIDT: Symphony No. 4 in C major
Popular No. 643
6/15(Tue)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Violin= ARABELLA STEINBACHER

VERDI: "La forza del destino" Overture
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Saturday Matinée No. 237
6/19(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Piano= KYOHEI SORITA

WAGNER: "Tannhäuser" Overture
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Sunday Matinée No. 237
6/20(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Piano= KYOHEI SORITA

WAGNER: "Tannhäuser" Overture
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES No.2
6/14(Mon)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Violin= ARABELLA STEINBACHER

VERDI: "La forza del destino" Overture
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
July Subscription No. 610
7/21(Wed)19:00

Conductor= CORNELIUS MEISTER

HEFTI: Changements (Japan premiere)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, WAB. 102 (1877 version / Nowak edition)
─── Saturday Matinée No. 238
7/10(Sat)14:00

Conductor= ANJA BIHLMAIER
Trumpet= SELINA OTT

ROSSINI: "The Barber of Seville" Overture
PESKIN: Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C minor
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Sunday Matinée No. 238
7/11(Sun)14:00

Conductor= ANJA BIHLMAIER
Trumpet= SELINA OTT

ROSSINI: "The Barber of Seville" Overture
PESKIN: Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C minor
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
───
Aug. Popular No. 644
8/23(Mon)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Cello= ISANG ENDERS

KABALEVSKY: "Colas Breugnon" Overture
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 126
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Saturday Matinée No. 239
8/28(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Violin= SAKI TOZAWA

MOZART: "Le nozze di Figaro" Overture
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Sunday Matinée No. 239
8/29(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Violin= SAKI TOZAWA

MOZART: "Le nozze di Figaro" Overture
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
───
Sep. Subscription No. 611
9/29(Wed)19:00

Conductor= ILAN VOLKOV
Cello= DAI MIYATA

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
GOLIJOV: Azul (Japan premiere)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, op. 70
Popular No. 645
9/24(Fri)19:00

Conductor= ILAN VOLKOV
Soprano= SAKI NAKAE

HAYDN: Symphony No.22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4 in G major
Saturday Matinée No. 240
9/18(Sat)14:00

Conductor= MAXIM EMELYANYCHEV
Organ= MASATO SUZUKI

ELENA LANGER: Figaro Gets a Divorce Orchestral Suite (Japan Premiere)
POULENC: Organ Concerto in G minor
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 in A major, op. 90 "Italian"
Sunday Matinée No. 240
9/19(Sun)14:00

Conductor= MAXIM EMELYANYCHEV
Organ= MASATO SUZUKI

ELENA LANGER: Figaro Gets a Divorce Orchestral Suite (Japan Premiere)
POULENC: Organ Concerto in G minor
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 in A major, op. 90 "Italian"
───
Oct. Subscription No. 612
10/29(Fri)19:00

Conductor= MASATO SUZUKI 
Piano= VÍKINGUR ÓLAFSSON

REIMANN: Metamorphosen on a Minuet of Franz Schubert (Japan premiere)
ADÈS: In Seven Days (Japan premiere)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 in C major, D 944 "The Great"
Popular No. 646
10/15(Fri)19:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI

SMETANA: My Fatherland (complete)
Saturday Matinée No. 241
10/9(Sat)14:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Piano= PETER RÖSEL

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, op. 26
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43
Sunday Matinée No. 241
10/10(Sun)14:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Piano= PETER RÖSEL

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, op. 26
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43
KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES No.3
10/22(Fri)14:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI
Violin= MONĒ HATTORI

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Nov. ─── Popular No. 647
11/26(Fri)19:00

Conductor= MARIO VENZAGO
Flute= EMMANUEL PAHUD

MARTIN (arr. ANSERMET): Ballade for Flute and Orchestra
REINECKE: Flute Concerto in D major, op. 283
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor, WAB. 103 "Wagner" (3rd version / Nowak edition)
Saturday Matinée No. 242
11/20(Sat)14:00

Conductor= MASATO SUZUKI
Piano= MICHEL CAMILO

R. HALFFTER: Festive Overture
CAMILO: Piano Concerto No. 2 "Tenerife" (Japan Premiere)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, WAB. 104 "Romantic"
Sunday Matinée No. 242
11/21(Sun)14:00

Conductor= MASATO SUZUKI
Piano= MICHEL CAMILO

R. HALFFTER: Festive Overture
CAMILO: Piano Concerto No. 2 "Tenerife" (Japan Premiere)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, WAB. 104 "Romantic"
───
Dec. Subscription No. 613
12/14(Tue)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Piano= KIRILL GERSTEIN

MOZART: "Idomeneo" Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23 (original version)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100
Popular No. 648
12/23(Thu)19:00

Conductor= FRANCESCO ANGELICO
Soprano= ERI NAKAMURA
Alto= DAICHI FUJIKI
Tenor= YUSUKE KOBORI
Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Saturday Matinée No. 243
12/18(Sat)14:00

Conductor= FRANCESCO ANGELICO
Soprano= ERI NAKAMURA
Alto= DAICHI FUJIKI
Tenor= YUSUKE KOBORI
Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Sunday Matinée No. 243
12/19(Sun)14:00

Conductor= FRANCESCO ANGELICO
Soprano= ERI NAKAMURA
Alto= DAICHI FUJIKI
Tenor= YUSUKE KOBORI
Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
───
Jan. Subscription No. 614
1/20(Thu)19:00

Conductor= LOTHAR ZAGROSEK

MESSIAEN: Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, WAB. 105
Popular No. 649
1/11(Tue)19:00

Conductor= MARIE JACQUOT
Harp= XAVIER DE MAISTRE

MÉHUL: "La chasse du jeune Henri" Overture
BOIELDIEU: Harp Concerto in C major
MASSENET: "Esclarmonde" Suite
RAVEL: Boléro
─── ─── KAWASAKI MATINÉE SERIES No.4
1/9(Sun)14:00

Conductor= MARIE JACQUOT
Harp= XAVIER DE MAISTRE

MÉHUL: "La chasse du jeune Henri" Overture
BOIELDIEU: Harp Concerto in C major
MASSENET: "Esclarmonde" Suite
RAVEL: Boléro
Feb. Subscription No. 615
2/10(Thu)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Elektra= ELENA PANKRATOVA
Klytämnestra= MIHOKO FUJIMURA
Chrysothemis= ALLISON OAKES
Aegisth= STEPHAN RÜGAMER
Orest= RENÉ PAPE R. STRAUSS: Elektra, op. 58 (concert style)
─── Saturday Matinée No. 244
2/19(Sat)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Cello= ANASTASIA KOBEKINA

LORTZING: "Der Wildschütz" Overture
DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor, op.104
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 97 "Rheinische"
Sunday Matinée No. 244
2/20(Sun)14:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Cello= ANASTASIA KOBEKINA

LORTZING: "Der Wildschütz" Overture
DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor, op.104
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, op. 97 "Rheinische"
───
Mar. Subscription No. 616
3/8(Tue)19:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Violin= SIMONE LAMSMA

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
VAN DER AA: Violin Concerto (Japan premiere)
MOROI: Symphony No. 3
Popular No. 650
3/3(Thu)19:00

Conductor= KAZUKI YAMADA
Cello= EDGAR MOREAU

KORNGOLD: Straussiana
GULDA: Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World"
Saturday Matinée No. 245
3/12(Sat)14:00

Conductor= MAXIME PASCAL
Violin= SIMONE LAMSMA

CHAUSSON: Poème, op.25
RAVEL: Tzigane
RAVEL: "Daphnis et Chloé" Suite No. 2   etc.
Sunday Matinée No. 245
3/13(Sun)14:00

Conductor= MAXIME PASCAL
Violin= SIMONE LAMSMA

CHAUSSON: Poème, op.25
RAVEL: Tzigane
RAVEL: "Daphnis et Chloé" Suite No. 2   etc.
───
Ensemble Series Subscription Concerts in Osaka
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 30
6/30(Wed)19:30

Cello= MARI ENDO (YNSO Solo Cello)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String sextet in D minor, op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence" etc. 
Subscription in Osaka No. 29
6/22(Tue)19:00

Conductor= SEBASTIAN WEIGLE
Piano= KYOHEI SORITA

WAGNER: "Tannhäuser" Overture
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 31
7/22(Thu)19:30

Violin= SAYAKO KUSAKA (YNSO Special Guest Concertmaster)

PIAZZOLLA (arr. BRAGATO): Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas  etc. 
Subscription in Osaka No. 30
10/18(Mon)19:00

Conductor= KEN-ICHIRO KOBAYASHI

SMETANA: My Fatherland (complete)
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 32
12/3(Fri)19:30

Conductor, Producer= MASATO SUZUKI

SCHÖNBERG: Pierrot lunaire op. 21 etc.
Subscription in Osaka No. 31
12/24(Fri)19:00

Conductor= FRANCESCO ANGELICO
Soprano= ERI NAKAMURA
Alto= DAICHI FUJIKI
Tenor= YUSUKE KOBORI
Bass= HIDEKAZU TSUMAYA
Chorus= New National Theatre Chorus

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
Yomikyo Ensemble No. 33
12/9(Thu)19:30

Piano= TOSHIYUKI KAMIOKA

HUMMEL: Septet in C major, op. 114 "Military"
WEINBERG: Piano Quintet, op. 18 
───